Menu

Full Results of the 2023 ISA World SUP & Paddleboard Championships

From Sunday, September 24 to October 1st, don’t miss a thing of all the action of the 2023 ISA World SUP & Paddleboard Championships in Les Sables d’Olonne, France with TotalSUP! As Official Media Partner of the #WSUPPC, TotalSUP broadcasts all the event’s LIVE webcasts both here on our website and on the TotalSUP Facebook page as well as daily results, video highlights and Instagram stories. Sponsors: SIC Maui, Les Sables d’Olonne and the Vendée County Counil.

Sunday, October 1 – Day 7 – Sprints + Relay

FINAL TEAM RANKINGS
1. France
2. Spain
3. Japan
4. Italy

RESULTS: RELAY
1. France
2. Italy
3. Japan
4. Spain

RESULTS – WOMEN’S SPRINT FINAL
1. M̩lanie Lafen̻tre РFRANCE
2. Maricarmen Rivera – PUERTO RICO
3. Tarryn King – SOUTH AFRICA
4. Cecilia Pampinella – ITALY

RESULTS – MEN’S SPRINT FINAL
1. Noic Garioud – FRANCE
2. Ollie Houghton – NEW ZEALAND
3. Claudio Nika – ITALY
4. Aaron Sanchez – SPAIN

Saturday, September 30 – Day 6 – Long Distance

LONG DISTANCE SUP RACE –MEN
1. Shuri ARAKI – JAPAN
2. Titouan PUYO – FRANCE
3. Rai TAGUCHI – JAPAN
4. Aaron SANCHEZ – SPAIN

LONG DISTANCE SUP RACE – WOMEN
1. Esperanza BARRERAS – SPAIN
2. Duna GORDILLO – SPAIN
3. Maricarmen RIVERA – PUERTO RICO
4. Anna TSCHIRKY – SWITZERLAND

LONG DISTANCE PRONE RACE –  MEN
1. David BUIL – SPAIN
2. Andrew BYATT – ENGLAND
3. Julen MARTICORENA – FRANCE
4. Donald MIRALLE – USA

LONG DISTANCE PRONE RACE – WOMEN
1. Yurika HORIBE – JAPAN
2. Judit VERGES – SPAIN
3. Cornelia RIGATTI – ITALY
4. Jessica GEORGELIN – ENGLAND

Friday, September 29 – Day 5 – SUP SURF FINALS

TECH SUP RACE – MEN
1. Shuri ARAKI – JAPAN – 27:23.39
2. Noic GARIOUD – FRANCE – 27:35.26
3. Rai TAGUCHI – JAPAN – 27:49.51
4. Titouan PUYO – FRANCE – 28:02.10

TECH SUP RACE – WOMEN
1. Esperanza BARRERAS – SPAIN – 31:00.47
2. Melanie LAFENETRE – FRANCE – 31:22.33
3. Maricarmen RIVERA – PUERTO RICO – 31:40.03
4. Alba FREY – SPAIN – 31:58.02

TECH SUP RACE – JUNIOR BOYS
1. Vaic GARIOUD – FRANCE – 29:08.59
2. Donato FREENS – THE NETHERLANDS – 30:44.76
3. Nariakira SHIMAZU – JAPAN – 31:01.86
4. Campbell CARTER – USA – 31:08.33

TECH SUP RACE – JUNIOR GIRLS
1. Cecilia PAMPINELLA – ITALY – 34:54.16
2. Soryn PRESTON – USA – 35:53.93
3. Elene ETXEBERRIA – SPAIN – 38:58.37
4. Rebeka KLOTZ – BRAZIL – 39:15.69

TECH PRONE RACE – MEN
1. Julen MARTICORENA – FRANCE – 33:18.60
2. Andrew BYATT – ENGLAND – 33:33.88
3. Carlos ALONSO – SPAIN – 34:40.98
4. Takehiro HORIBE – JAPAN – 35:18.13

TECH PRONE RACE –  WOMEN
1. Judit VERGES – SPAIN – 34:22.97
2. Cornelia RIGATTI – ITALY – 38:41.67
3. Molly ROODHOUSE – ENGLAND – 46:28.08
4. Susette VELE – PUERTO RICO – 46:35.13



Highlights Day 5

Thursday, September 28 – Day 4 – TECH RACE SEMI FINALS

Wednesday, September 27 – Day 3 – SUP SURF FINALS

RESULTS WOMEN’S SUP SURF FINAL
1st Lucia Cosoleto – 10.07 – ARG
5.50+4.57 wins by 1.04
2nd Aline Adisaka – 9.03 – BRA
5.60+3.43 needs 4.47
3rd Billie Scott – 8.40 – NZL
4.33+4.07 needs 5.74
4th Justine Dupont – 6.97 – FRA
3.80+3.17 needs 6.27

RESULTS MEN’S SUP SURF FINAL
1st Max Torres – 11.70 – PUR
6.33+5.37 wins by 1.80
2nd Wes Fry – 9.90 – AUS
4.97+4.93 needs 6.73
3rd Benoit Carpentier – 9.70 – FRA
4.93+4.77 needs 6.77
4th Kai Bates – 9.17 – AUS
4.77+4.40 needs 6.93

Tuesday, September 26 – Day 2 – SUP SURF

Monday, September 25 – Day 1 – SUP SURF
Round 1 Men & Women

Sunday September 24 – 4.30 pm – Opening Ceremony

Parade of the nations and opening ceremony highlights

For more information go to the:
Event website

About the Author

Mathieu Astier

Mathieu is the hyper-active founder of TotalSUP and a multilingual online marketing veteran with more than 20 years of experience working for top international internet companies. His love-at-first-sight for Stand Up Paddling in 2013 led him to build one of the leading online media dedicated to SUP in English and French and to turn his family lifestyle towards the ocean.

To follow Mathieu: