Roman Frejo and Susak Molinero crowned Spain’s 2015 SUP Race Champions and qualified for ISA Worlds

Last week-end, the spanish crema de la crema of SUP racing was fighting hard for the Spanish Championship title and a qualification to represent Spain at the 2016 ISA World Championship. Starboard racer Roman Frejo and Jimmy Lewis racer Susak Molinero had the upper hand over the 2 day events. Here are the podiums and the detailed results.

Spain’s SUP Race Championship, Baiona, Pontevedra province, Galicia, Spain.

Men’s 12’6:
1. Román Frejo (qualified for the 2016 ISA World Championship)
2. Jurgui Zulaika (qualified for the 2016 ISA World Championship)
3. Pep Oltra

Women’s 12’6:
1. Susak Molinero (qualified for the 2016 ISA World Championship)
2. Ane Zulaika
3. Laura Quetglas

Men’s 14′:
1. Américo Correa
2. Miguel Martorel
3. Nacho Riera

Women’s under 18:
1. Ciara Palenzuela
2. Sheila Sirvent

Men’s under 18:
1. Rafa Sirvent
2. Oihan Aizpuru
3. Manuel Hoyuela

Women’s Paddleboard:
1. Itziar Abascal

Men’s Paddleboard:
1. Carlos Alonoso
2. David Buil

And here are the full results:

Long Distance – Men’s Results: 
1. ROMAN FREJO – PAIS VASCO – 1:28:15.5 – –
2. JURGI ZULAIKA – DONOSTIA – 1:28:35.8 – +0:20.3
3. JOSEP OLTRA – MENORCA – 1:28:57.2 – +0:41.7
4. KIKO BORRAS –  – 1:30:46.9 – +2:31.4
5. ANTONI MARTI – P. MALLORCA – 1:31:25.1 – +3:09.6
6. PAULINO CAYON – CANTABRIA – 1:31:32.3 – +3:16.8
7. PAU YBARRA – P. MALLORCA – 1:33:31.2 – +5:15.7
8. ENRIQUE HURTADO – P. MALLORCA – 1:34:11.1 – +5:55.6
9. PABLO HERRERA – CANTABRIA – 1:34:27.4 – +6:11.9
10. RAMON BLANCO – CANTABRIA – 1:35:03.0 – +6:47.5
11. MIQUEL ROIGE – BARCELONA – 1:35:16.8 – +7:01.3
12. TOMAS SANCHEZ – BARCELONA – 1:37:14.7 – +8:59.2
13. PABLO CODESIDO – A CORUÑA – 1:41:04.1 – +12:48.6
14. MARCOS FERNANDEZ – PONTEVEDRA – 1:43:17.6 – +15:02.1
15. EDUARDO LOPEZ-DORIGA – CANTABRIA – 1:48:58.1 – +20:42.6
16. VICTOR ROBLEDA – CANGAS – 1:58:06.7 – +29:51.2
17. MARINO DIEZ – CANTABRIA – 2:04:33.9 – +36:18.4

Long Distance – Women’s Results: 
1. SUSAK MOLINERO – ITALIA – 1:36:12.6 – –
2. ANE ZULAIKA – DONOSTIA – 1:36:26.3 – +0:13.7
3. LAURA QUETGLAS – P. MALLORCA – 1:36:30.4 – +0:17.8
4. ANGELA M. CHEVARRIA – PORTUGAL – 1:45:26.1 – +9:13.5
5. BEATRIZ PIÑAL – CANTABRIA – 1:48:24.3 – +12:11.7
6. ELVIRA VIVES – ALICANTE – 1:49:21.1 – +13:08.5
7. MARTA ZAPLANA – ALICANTE – 2:12:00.0 – +35:47.4
8. AFRODITA RUSO – ALICANTE – 2:14:37.9 – +38:25.3
9. ARALAR ORDOÑEZ – VIZCAYA – 2:26:13.4 – +50:00.8

Long Distance – Men’s 14” results:
1. AMERICO CORREA – VALLADOLID – 1:29:58.8 – –
2. MIGUEL MARTORELL – MALLORCA – 1:32:26.2 – +2:27.4
3. NATXO RIERA – BIZKAIA – 1:32:34.7 – +2:35.9
4. DANIEL PARRES – ALICANTE – 1:35:37.4 – +5:38.6
5. XAVIER RIBO – BARCELONA – 1:38:50.6 – +8:51.8
6. RUI MIGUEL F. – PORTUGAL – 1:51:48.4 – +21:49.6

Technical Race – Men’s results: 
1. ROMAN FREJO – 25:15.6 – –
2. JURGI ZULAIKA – 25:18.8 – +0:03.2
3. JOSEP OLTRA – 25:37.8 – +0:22.2
4. ANTONI MARTI – 25:50.3 – +0:34.7
5. KIKO BORRAS – 25:50.9 – +0:35.3
6. PAULINO CAYON – 26:31.1 – +1:15.5
7. ENRIQUE HURTADO – 26:53.3 – +1:37.7
8. TOMAS SANCHEZ – 27:16.1 – +2:00.5
9. PABLO HERRERA – 27:26.0 – +2:10.4
10. MIQUEL ROIGE – 27:32.6 – +2:17.0
11. PAU YBARRA – 27:39.2 – +2:23.6
12. RAMON BLANCO – 27:42.8 – +2:27.2
13. MARCOS FERNANDEZ – 29:13.1 – +3:57.5
14. DAVID CASTILLA – 30:51.3 – +5:35.7
15. EDUARDO LOPEZ-DORIGA – 31:15.8 – +6:00.2
16. MARINO DIEZ – 33:26.0 – +8:10.4
17. MANUEL A. ALONSO – DNS – –

Technical Race – Women’s results: 
1. SUSAK MOLINERO – 27:24.6 – –
2. ANE ZULAIKA – 27:53.9 – +0:29.3
3. LAURA QUETGLAS – 28:13.6 – +0:49.0
4. ANGELA M. CHEVARRIA – 29:26.2 – +2:01.6
5. ELVIRA VIVES – 30:12.9 – +2:48.3
6. BEATRIZ PIÑAL – 32:39.6 – +5:15.0
7. AFRODITA RUSO – 35:13.5 – +7:48.9
8. MARTA ZAPLANA – 36:02.6 – +8:38.0
9. MARTA GONZALEZ – 37:18.7 – +9:54.1
10. SOFIA TROS – 38:04.7 – +10:40.1
11. ARALAR ORDOÑEZ – 38:37.8 – +11:13.2

Technical Race – Men’s 14” results: 
1. AMERICO CORREA – 25:44.0 – –
2. MIGUEL MARTORELL – 26:17.3 – +0:33.3
3. NATXO RIERA – 27:22.9 – +1:38.9
4. DANIEL PARRES – 27:44.9 – +2:00.9
5. XAVIER RIBO – 28:09.8 – +2:25.8


About the Author

Mathieu Astier

Mathieu is the hyper-active founder of TotalSUP and a multilingual online marketing veteran with more than 20 years of experience working for top international internet companies. His love-at-first-sight for Stand Up Paddling in 2013 led him to build one of the leading online media dedicated to SUP in English and French and to turn his family lifestyle towards the ocean.

To follow Mathieu:

Language Preference

You are currently viewing all language content

Show All French Only English Only