Zane Schweitzer Crowned The Ultimate Waterman

20/03/2016

22 year old Zane Schweitzer has been crowned the 2016 Ultimate Waterman. Zane, a late call up for 2016, was the most consistent surfer of the multi discipline event winning three of the seven disciplines contested.

Today Schweitzer placed third in the 16km Stand Up Paddleboard Race which was enough to clinch the title over runner up Danny Ching (USA).

“I have been training for this event all of my life without knowing about The Ultimate Waterman,” Schweitzer said.

“Last year I was so bummed watching the event and not being part of it, it hurt.  And this year I got a late call up a couple of weeks before it started and now I hope I have proven that I deserved the call up.”

“I know there are a lot of other athletes out there that suit this event and I look forward to the event growing and learning off these guys when they become part of it.  This event truly broadens a surfer’s horizons beyond what they are used to, it makes them step outside of their comfort zone and try new things.  That’s what I love about it,” said Schweitzer.

Fellow Hawaiian athlete Connor Baxter won the SUP Endurance Race today well clear of Danny Ching (USA).  Baxter moved up in to fourth place as a result of the win, one place behind New Zealand’s defending champion Daniel Kereopa in third.

Schweitzer claimed the Prone Paddleboard discipline on the first weekend of the event before heading south and winning the Standup Paadleboard Surf on Wednesday and then the longboard discipline on Saturday.  Schweitzer also placed fourth in the OC1, third in the Shortboard and seventh in the Underwater Strength Run and Swim.

Official Results – 16km SUP Endurance
1st Connor Baxter (HAW) – 1:15:16
2nd Danny Ching (USA) – 1:19:26
3rd Zane Schweitzer (HAW) – 1:21:06
4th Manoa Drollet (PYF) – 1:26:46
5th Daniel Kereopa (NZL) – 1:30:18
6th Mark Visser (AUS) – 1:31:52
7th Caio Vaz (BRA) – 1:31:52
DNS Kala Alexander (HAW)

Overall Results 
1st Zane Schweitzer (HAW)
2nd Danny Ching (USA)
3rd Daniel Kereopa (NZL)
4th Connor Baxter (HAW)
5th Mark Visser (AUS)
6th Caio Vaz (BRA)
7th Manoa Drollet (TAH)
8th Kala Alexander (HAW)

Recommended SUP News :

SUP Surf on a French Tidal Bore
Australian world champion Michael Booth and Hawaiian world number one Connor Baxter are having fun […]
Hossegor Paddle Games Results: Connor Baxter and Sonni Hönscheid Top the Podium
Day 1: Sprint Men’s results: 1. Boris Jinvresse 2. Slater Trout 3. Vinnicius Martins Women’s […]
SUP Race CUP 2017- Day 2 and Overall Results
Day 2: Long Distance Men’s results: 1- Michael Booth 2- Connor Baxter 3- Titouan Puyo […]
SUP Race CUP 2017 Day 1 Results: Sonni Honscheid and Titouan Puyo Have the Upper Hand
Men’s Results: 1- Titouan Puyo – 53:43 2- Connor Baxter – 53:47 3- Michael Booth […]
Zane Schweitzer, the Ultimate Waterman Who Stands Up for the Cure
Having participated in the Ultimate Waterman competition twice, Starboard SUP rider Zane Schweitzer has achieved the […]
This Weekend’s Results: APP World Tour’s Japan Pro Am, Paddle Imua, Battle of the Thames…
It was another great Stand Up Paddle weekend. Between the APP World Tour’s Japan Pro […]

SOCIAL SUP