Roman Frejo and Susak Molinero crowned Spain’s 2015 SUP Race Champions and qualified for ISA Worlds

14/09/2015

Last week-end, the spanish crema de la crema of SUP racing was fighting hard for the Spanish Championship title and a qualification to represent Spain at the 2016 ISA World Championship. Starboard racer Roman Frejo and Jimmy Lewis racer Susak Molinero had the upper hand over the 2 day events. Here are the podiums and the detailed results.

Spain’s SUP Race Championship, Baiona, Pontevedra province, Galicia, Spain.

Men’s 12’6:
1. Román Frejo (qualified for the 2016 ISA World Championship)
2. Jurgui Zulaika (qualified for the 2016 ISA World Championship)
3. Pep Oltra

Women’s 12’6:
1. Susak Molinero (qualified for the 2016 ISA World Championship)
2. Ane Zulaika
3. Laura Quetglas

Men’s 14′:
1. Américo Correa
2. Miguel Martorel
3. Nacho Riera

Women’s under 18:
1. Ciara Palenzuela
2. Sheila Sirvent

Men’s under 18:
1. Rafa Sirvent
2. Oihan Aizpuru
3. Manuel Hoyuela

Women’s Paddleboard:
1. Itziar Abascal

Men’s Paddleboard:
1. Carlos Alonoso
2. David Buil

And here are the full results:

Long Distance – Men’s Results: 
1. ROMAN FREJO – PAIS VASCO – 1:28:15.5 – –
2. JURGI ZULAIKA – DONOSTIA – 1:28:35.8 – +0:20.3
3. JOSEP OLTRA – MENORCA – 1:28:57.2 – +0:41.7
4. KIKO BORRAS –  – 1:30:46.9 – +2:31.4
5. ANTONI MARTI – P. MALLORCA – 1:31:25.1 – +3:09.6
6. PAULINO CAYON – CANTABRIA – 1:31:32.3 – +3:16.8
7. PAU YBARRA – P. MALLORCA – 1:33:31.2 – +5:15.7
8. ENRIQUE HURTADO – P. MALLORCA – 1:34:11.1 – +5:55.6
9. PABLO HERRERA – CANTABRIA – 1:34:27.4 – +6:11.9
10. RAMON BLANCO – CANTABRIA – 1:35:03.0 – +6:47.5
11. MIQUEL ROIGE – BARCELONA – 1:35:16.8 – +7:01.3
12. TOMAS SANCHEZ – BARCELONA – 1:37:14.7 – +8:59.2
13. PABLO CODESIDO – A CORUÑA – 1:41:04.1 – +12:48.6
14. MARCOS FERNANDEZ – PONTEVEDRA – 1:43:17.6 – +15:02.1
15. EDUARDO LOPEZ-DORIGA – CANTABRIA – 1:48:58.1 – +20:42.6
16. VICTOR ROBLEDA – CANGAS – 1:58:06.7 – +29:51.2
17. MARINO DIEZ – CANTABRIA – 2:04:33.9 – +36:18.4

Long Distance – Women’s Results: 
1. SUSAK MOLINERO – ITALIA – 1:36:12.6 – –
2. ANE ZULAIKA – DONOSTIA – 1:36:26.3 – +0:13.7
3. LAURA QUETGLAS – P. MALLORCA – 1:36:30.4 – +0:17.8
4. ANGELA M. CHEVARRIA – PORTUGAL – 1:45:26.1 – +9:13.5
5. BEATRIZ PIÑAL – CANTABRIA – 1:48:24.3 – +12:11.7
6. ELVIRA VIVES – ALICANTE – 1:49:21.1 – +13:08.5
7. MARTA ZAPLANA – ALICANTE – 2:12:00.0 – +35:47.4
8. AFRODITA RUSO – ALICANTE – 2:14:37.9 – +38:25.3
9. ARALAR ORDOÑEZ – VIZCAYA – 2:26:13.4 – +50:00.8

Long Distance – Men’s 14” results:
1. AMERICO CORREA – VALLADOLID – 1:29:58.8 – –
2. MIGUEL MARTORELL – MALLORCA – 1:32:26.2 – +2:27.4
3. NATXO RIERA – BIZKAIA – 1:32:34.7 – +2:35.9
4. DANIEL PARRES – ALICANTE – 1:35:37.4 – +5:38.6
5. XAVIER RIBO – BARCELONA – 1:38:50.6 – +8:51.8
6. RUI MIGUEL F. – PORTUGAL – 1:51:48.4 – +21:49.6

Technical Race – Men’s results: 
1. ROMAN FREJO – 25:15.6 – –
2. JURGI ZULAIKA – 25:18.8 – +0:03.2
3. JOSEP OLTRA – 25:37.8 – +0:22.2
4. ANTONI MARTI – 25:50.3 – +0:34.7
5. KIKO BORRAS – 25:50.9 – +0:35.3
6. PAULINO CAYON – 26:31.1 – +1:15.5
7. ENRIQUE HURTADO – 26:53.3 – +1:37.7
8. TOMAS SANCHEZ – 27:16.1 – +2:00.5
9. PABLO HERRERA – 27:26.0 – +2:10.4
10. MIQUEL ROIGE – 27:32.6 – +2:17.0
11. PAU YBARRA – 27:39.2 – +2:23.6
12. RAMON BLANCO – 27:42.8 – +2:27.2
13. MARCOS FERNANDEZ – 29:13.1 – +3:57.5
14. DAVID CASTILLA – 30:51.3 – +5:35.7
15. EDUARDO LOPEZ-DORIGA – 31:15.8 – +6:00.2
16. MARINO DIEZ – 33:26.0 – +8:10.4
17. MANUEL A. ALONSO – DNS – –

Technical Race – Women’s results: 
1. SUSAK MOLINERO – 27:24.6 – –
2. ANE ZULAIKA – 27:53.9 – +0:29.3
3. LAURA QUETGLAS – 28:13.6 – +0:49.0
4. ANGELA M. CHEVARRIA – 29:26.2 – +2:01.6
5. ELVIRA VIVES – 30:12.9 – +2:48.3
6. BEATRIZ PIÑAL – 32:39.6 – +5:15.0
7. AFRODITA RUSO – 35:13.5 – +7:48.9
8. MARTA ZAPLANA – 36:02.6 – +8:38.0
9. MARTA GONZALEZ – 37:18.7 – +9:54.1
10. SOFIA TROS – 38:04.7 – +10:40.1
11. ARALAR ORDOÑEZ – 38:37.8 – +11:13.2

Technical Race – Men’s 14” results: 
1. AMERICO CORREA – 25:44.0 – –
2. MIGUEL MARTORELL – 26:17.3 – +0:33.3
3. NATXO RIERA – 27:22.9 – +1:38.9
4. DANIEL PARRES – 27:44.9 – +2:00.9
5. XAVIER RIBO – 28:09.8 – +2:25.8


Recommended SUP News :

This Weekend’s Results: Malibu Downwinder, Agios Nikolaos On SUP, Olukai Ho’Olauléa, Caspe SUP Race
It was another great Stand Up Paddle weekend! We had great races all around the […]
Mélanie Lafenêtre, de l’Ombre à la Lumière!
A à peine 16 ans, la pensionnaire de La Cigale Surf Club a passé plusieurs caps […]
Le nouveau défi remporté par Joelle Terrien, 1000 kms en SUP solo
Joelle Terrien vient encore d’accomplir un exploit remarquable en solo et en toute discrétion. La […]
EuroTour in Noli, Italy – Event Report by Belar Diaz
Belar Diaz: The 11th stop of the EuroTour presented by Starboard brought us to beautiful […]
EuroTour Stop #10 – Sieravuori SUP Masters, Finland
July 8th and 9th saw the EuroTour head to the Northernmost venue for stop number […]
Euro Tour Stop #9 : Greece On Board Festival, Moraitis
Here is the race report of the stop number 9 of the EuroTour by Belar […]

SOCIAL SUP