Olukai 2016 Results – Sonni Hönscheid and Connor Baxter win!

01/05/2016

Huge congrats to Connor Baxter’s for his 5th win at Olukai which he finished with his now traditional huge dive over the finish line. 1st win for Sonni Hönscheid who seems to be already all fired up after her 3rd place at the Carolina Cup last week.

dive connor baxter

olukai 2016 mens podium

sonni honscheid olukai 2016

Here are the full results:

Women’s Full Results

# Name Time Division
1 Sonni Hönscheid 00:57:13 Elite Open
2 Kathy Shipman 00:57:49 Elite Open
3 Terrene Black 01:00:02 Elite Open
4 Devin Blish 01:00:30 Elite Open
5 Amy Woodward 01:00:39 Elite Open
6 Talia Decoite 01:01:39 Elite Open
7 Fiona Wylde 01:02:14 Elite Open
8 Mariko Strickland Lum 01:05:07 Elite Open
9 Manca Notar 01:06:05 Elite Open
10 Jennifer Lee 01:07:32 Elite Open
11 Annie Reickert 01:08:07 14′ 17 & Under
12 Jade Howson 01:10:36 REC 17 & Under
13 Sharon Baldwin 01:10:39 REC 40 – 49
14 Alyssa Joy 01:12:01 14′ 40 – 49
15 Tomoe Yasu 01:12:20 REC 40 – 49
16 Mariya Gold 01:13:03 14′ 30 – 39
17 Carlo Prado 01:13:12 REC 50 – 59
18 Jen Fuller 01:14:21 14′ 50 – 59
19 Suzir Conney 01:14:51 REC 40 – 49
20 Shanna Upton 01:15:38 14′ 40 – 49
21 Natalie Fon 01:16:50 14′ 50 – 59
22 Joanne Hamilton-Vale 01:16:53 14′ 40 – 49
23 Stacey Huston 01:18:13 REC 18 – 29
24 Sarah Taylor-Balanga 01:18:40 14′ 30 – 39
25 Kristy Wright Schell 01:18:57 14′ 30 – 39
26 Lara Claydon 01:19:44 Elite Open
27 Jenn Biestman 01:19:47 REC 30 – 39
28 Laola Aea 01:19:51 14′ 60 & Over
29 Kathleen Hagan 01:20:11 14′ 40 – 49
30 Jill Riggs 01:20:19 14′ 40 – 49
31 Georgina Bond 01:20:38 Elite Open
32 Tracie Hager 01:21:24 14′ 40 – 49
33 Elizabeth Campos 01:21:50 REC 40 – 49
34 Margaret W(peggy) King 01:21:54 REC 60 & Over
35 Lynnette Hazard 01:22:21 REC 40 – 49
36 Carol Michelson 01:22:55 14′ 50 – 59
37 Teresa Rogerson 01:23:12 14′ 40 – 49
38 Angela Correa-Pei 01:23:31 REC 40 – 49
39 Hillary Runner 01:23:55 14′ 40 – 49
40 Marjorie Kahookele-Pea 01:24:41 Elite Open
41 Marie Sandbak 01:25:08 REC 18 – 29
42 Cathy Gillis 01:30:56 REC 50 – 59
43 Jolieanne Marxen 01:32:30 14′ 30 – 39
44 Emily Fielding 01:32:59 14′ 50 – 59
45 Jamie Cahill 01:33:26 REC 50 – 59
46 Rosie Houghton 01:33:31 REC 50 – 59
47 Judie Vivian 01:33:32 REC 60 & Over
48 Shawneen Schweitzer 01:33:33 14′ 50 – 59
49 Emma Gomez 01:34:12 14′ 17 & Under
50 Kahea Waiwaiole 01:34:17 14′ 30 – 39
51 Audrey Lee 01:34:37 REC 50 – 59
52 Alysha Sparkunous 01:35:48 14′ 40 – 49
53 Erika Lane 01:35:53 14′ 30 – 39
54 Inmi Yoon 01:37:49 14′ 18 – 29
55 Julie Wood 01:37:55 REC 60 & Over
56 La’akea Washburn 01:38:25 14′ 18 – 29
57 Janet Hewitt 01:39:28 14′ 50 – 59
 

Mens’ full Results

   
# Name Time Division
1 Connor Baxter 00:47:41 Elite Open
2 Mo Freitas 00:49:14 Elite Open
3 Matt Nottage 00:49:42 Elite Open
4 Travis Grant 00:49:53 Elite Open
5 James Casey 00:50:09 Elite Open
6 David Kalama 00:50:17 Elite Open
7 Kai Lenny 00:51:24 Elite Open
8 Bernd Roediger 00:51:25 Elite Open
9 Manatea Bopp Du Pont 00:51:38 Elite Open
10 Travis Baptiste 00:51:46 Elite Open
11 Ebb Rete 00:51:47 Elite Open
12 Kody Kerbox 00:52:33 Elite Open
13 Jeremy Riggs 00:52:41 Elite Open
14 Livio Menelau 00:52:55 Elite Open
15 Joshua Riccio 00:53:44 Elite Open
16 Ryan Murphy 00:54:34 Elite Open
17 Scott Trudon 00:54:38 REC Men 50 – 59
18 Bullet Obra 00:54:39 14′ Men 18 – 29
19 Zane Schweitzer 00:54:58 Elite Open
20 Ethan Koopmans 00:55:06 Elite Open
21 Riggs Napoleon 00:55:11 Elite Open
22 Peter Dorries 00:56:11 REC Men 40 – 49
23 Kawika Kinimaka 00:57:07 Elite Open
25 Jimmy Fitt 00:57:17 REC Men 30 – 39
26 Ralf Sifford 00:57:35 REC Men 50 – 59
27 Oliver Houghton 00:57:37 14′ Men 17 & Under
29 Kaeo Abbey 00:57:57 Elite Open
30 Masao Fukayama 00:58:17 REC Men 40 – 49
31 Art Aquino 00:58:26 REC Men 50 – 59
32 James Donovan 00:58:30 14′ Men 18 – 29
33 Ryan Funk 00:58:33 14′ Men 17 & Under
34 Shep Nelson 00:58:52 REC Men 30 – 39
35 Gregg Leion 00:59:49 REC Men 50 – 59
36 Peter Jones 00:59:54 Elite Open
38 Noah Ho’omaikelani 01:00:06 14′ Men 30 – 39
40 Chris Pagdilao 01:00:31 REC Men 30 – 39
41 Rj Whener 01:00:32 14′ Men 17 & Under
43 Kevin Johnson 01:00:45 REC Men 50 – 59
44 Daniel Russell 01:00:51 REC Men 18 – 29
45 Bart De Zwart 01:00:58 14′ Men 40 – 49
46 Chris Levins 01:01:30 Elite Open
47 Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen 01:01:32 REC Men 17 & Under
49 Mark Moquin 01:01:39 Elite Open
50 Justin Ormonde 01:01:49 REC Men 40 – 49
51 Robert Stehlik 01:01:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
52 Jason Oliphant 01:02:00 REC Men 40 – 49
53 Randy Royse 01:02:07 REC Men 50 – 59
54 Tyler Jaggers 01:02:08 Elite Open
56 Vetea Ribet 01:02:22 REC Men 30 – 39
57 Martin Giroud 01:02:27 14′ Men 40 – 49
58 Will Taylor 01:02:42 REC Men 18 – 29
59 Yves Bouwens 01:02:54 REC Men 40 – 49
60 John Walsh 01:02:58 14′ Men 40 – 49
61 William Rich 01:03:09 REC Men 30 – 39
62 Gavin Ferguson 01:03:15 REC Men 50 – 59
63 John Bendon 01:03:18 14′ Men 30 – 39
64 Buzzy Kerboy 01:03:23 14′ Men 50 – 59
65 Jeff Chang 01:03:36 14′ Men 50 – 59
66 Jeff Okuna 01:03:40 REC Men 30 – 39
67 Peter John 01:04:19 REC Men 40 – 49
68 Paul Cribb 01:04:23 REC Men 40 – 49
69 Philip Koster 01:04:24 REC Men 18 – 29
70 Warwick Gray 01:04:49 14′ Men 60 & Over
71 Alain Teurquetil 01:04:54 REC Men 50 – 59
72 Eddie Ogata 01:04:56 14′ Men 50 – 59
73 Troy Huston 01:04:56 14′ Men 30 – 39
74 Sean Bicknell 01:04:57 14′ Men 40 – 49
75 Kainoa Kaohelaulii 01:05:00 14′ Men 30 – 39
76 Miguel Martinez 01:05:06 14′ Men 40 – 49
78 Jeremy Whitted 01:05:12 Elite Open
79 Kanekawaiola Pai 01:05:16 14′ Men 30 – 39
80 Jeffrey Spencer 01:05:18 Elite Open
81 Jeffrey Oltman 01:05:26 REC Men 30 – 39
82 Ricardo Chiari 01:05:33 Elite Open
83 Eugene Ancheta 01:05:33 14′ Men 50 – 59
84 Tom Pace 01:05:42 REC Men 50 – 59
85 Kaleo Padilla 01:05:46 14′ Men 30 – 39
86 Lee Monroe 01:05:46 14′ Men 30 – 39
87 Finn Spencer 01:05:55 Elite Open
88 Erbett Diaz 01:05:56 14′ Men 30 – 39
89 Gavin Houghton 01:05:58 REC Men 30 – 39
91 Jack Dyson 01:06:09 REC Men 60 & Over
92 Glenn Tremble 01:06:11 REC Men 50 – 59
93 Karl Rohlfing 01:06:13 REC Men 50 – 59
94 Jamie Mihlbauer 01:06:19 14′ Men 40 – 49
95 Kieran O’ Riordan 01:06:30 REC Men 30 – 39
96 Brad Feldman 01:06:35 REC Men 50 – 59
97 Dion McAsey 01:06:36 14′ Men 40 – 49
98 Josef Erlemann 01:06:43 Elite Open
99 Gilles Laborde 01:06:45 14′ Men 40 – 49
100 Shane Murrell 01:06:51 14′ Men 50 – 59
101 Ron St. John 01:06:57 14′ Men 50 – 59
102 Zoltan Bazso 01:07:00 Elite Open
103 Timothy Yates 01:07:02 14′ Men 50 – 59
104 Scott Shoemaker 01:07:08 REC Men 40 – 49
105 Peter Shepherd 01:07:08 REC Men 50 – 59
106 Peter Kosinski 01:07:10 14′ Men 18 – 29
107 Nick Marvin 01:07:30 14′ Men 50 – 59
108 Meron Akman 01:07:31 14′ Men 30 – 39
110 Christian Barber 01:07:34 14′ Men 40 – 49
111 Alex Mawae 01:07:38 REC Men 17 & Under
112 Austin Kulamu 01:07:39 14′ Men 18 – 29
113 Steven Dunlop 01:07:42 REC Men 40 – 49
114 Bryan Altham 01:07:46 REC Men 40 – 49
115 David Bond 01:07:50 REC Men 40 – 49
116 Andrew Mencinsky 01:08:06 14′ Men 40 – 49
118 Bevan Gooch 01:08:36 Elite Open
119 John Townsend 01:08:38 REC Men 50 – 59
120 Paul Shepherd 01:08:41 REC Men 50 – 59
121 Abraham Shouse 01:09:01 Elite Open
122 Pierre Coetzee 01:09:03 14′ Men 50 – 59
123 Doug Feeney 01:09:06 REC Men 40 – 49
124 Steve Funk 01:09:14 14′ Men 40 – 49
125 Bojan Bernard 01:09:24 14′ Men 50 – 59
126 David Oakley 01:09:28 14′ Men 60 & Over
127 Matt Carreras 01:09:38 REC Men 40 – 49
128 Peter Brereton 01:09:48 REC Men 40 – 49
129 Robert Picayo 01:09:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
130 Mike Jucker 01:09:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
131 Paul Matthews 01:10:12 REC Men 50 – 59
132 Patrick Fenwick 01:10:22 REC Men 40 – 49
133 Clyde Weddell 01:10:24 14′ Men 50 – 59
135 Clyde Kunst 01:10:37 REC Men 50 – 59
136 John Zevenbergen 01:10:37 REC Men 50 – 59
138 Gregory Harbottle 01:10:40 REC Men 50 – 59
139 Matthew Smith 01:10:58 14′ Men 30 – 39
140 Sharn Mentz 01:11:06 REC Men 40 – 49
141 Grant McFadyen 01:11:08 14′ Men 40 – 49
142 Manny Ruiz 01:11:21 14′ Men 30 – 39
143 William Boyum 01:11:22 REC Men 60 & Over
144 Les Shaw 01:11:33 14′ Men 50 – 59
145 Rune Hoyer-Nielsen 01:11:35 14′ Men 40 – 49
146 Adbel Colon 01:11:44 14′ Men 30 – 39
147 Sven Wesley 01:11:48 14′ Men 40 – 49
148 Russell Benshaw 01:11:56 14′ Men 40 – 49
150 Tonis Tutti 01:12:06 REC Men 40 – 49
151 Andrew Baker 01:12:07 14′ Men 30 – 39
153 Dauy Posalu 01:12:24 REC Men 60 & Over
154 Robert Howson 01:12:32 14′ Men 50 – 59
155 Kaleo Bulk 01:12:34 14′ Men 30 – 39
156 Griff Dempsey 01:12:45 14′ Men 40 – 49
157 Derek Sproul 01:12:52 14′ Men 18 – 29
158 Patrick McCarthy 01:12:55 REC Men 50 – 59
159 Jesse Yonover 01:12:56 14′ Men 18 – 29
161 Nick Salanoa 01:13:04 14′ Men 30 – 39
162 Tomas Aguirre 01:13:05 REC Men 17 & Under
164 Bram Denhaan 01:13:18 14′ Men 50 – 59
165 Adam Schell 01:13:22 14′ Men 30 – 39
166 Matt Till 01:13:29 REC Men 40 – 49
167 Geoff James 01:13:30 14′ Men 50 – 59
168 Joseph Dratz 01:13:32 14′ Men 30 – 39
169 Searay Beltran 01:13:34 14′ Men 50 – 59
170 Brian Fishbook 01:13:52 14′ Men 40 – 49
171 Ryder Tremble 01:13:56 14′ Men 17 & Under
172 Stephen Pugh 01:13:59 Elite Open
173 Thomas Gallagher 01:14:02 REC Men 50 – 59
174 Slater Fleck 01:14:18 14′ Men 17 & Under
176 Kyle Ellison 01:14:36 14′ Men 30 – 39
177 Dan Regan 01:14:44 REC Men 40 – 49
178 Greg McMillan 01:14:48 REC Men 60 & Over
180 Guy Haywood 01:15:11 REC Men 30 – 39
181 Carlos Siqueira 01:15:14 REC Men 30 – 39
182 Fred Andersen 01:15:26 14′ Men 60 & Over
183 Robert Stoner 01:15:37 REC Men 50 – 59
184 Michael Stone 01:15:37 REC Men 50 – 59
186 Donnie McGean 01:15:39 14′ Men 60 & Over
187 Jeff Hudson 01:15:44 REC Men 40 – 49
188 Peter Martin 01:16:09 REC Men 60 & Over
189 Justin Lemire 01:16:15 14′ Men 30 – 39
190 Sam Pae 01:16:22 14′ Men 40 – 49
191 Antonio Mason 01:16:25 14′ Men 17 & Under
192 Kyler Kerbox 01:16:32 14′ Men 17 & Under
193 Mike Kini 01:16:32 14′ Men 60 & Over
195 Lucas Teixeira 01:16:51 14′ Men 18 – 29
197 Simon Osner 01:17:11 REC Men 50 – 59
198 Jb Guard 01:17:15 14′ Men 40 – 49
199 Gabriel Luly 01:17:18 REC Men 30 – 39
200 Jamie Rosenfeld 01:17:19 14′ Men 30 – 39
201 Grant Heinz 01:17:47 14′ Men 50 – 59
202 Dave Weiss 01:17:48 REC Men 50 – 59
203 Kevin Solt 01:17:50 REC Men 40 – 49
204 Scott Bintlff 01:18:06 14′ Men 40 – 49
206 Bill Babcock 01:18:26 REC Men 60 & Over
207 Douglas Hagan 01:18:29 14′ Men 50 – 59
208 David Balding 01:18:36 14′ Men 40 – 49
210 Gavin Kerr Hunter 01:18:48 REC Men 50 – 59
212 Brandon Larue 01:19:21 14′ Men 30 – 39
213 Robin Blumberg 01:19:26 14′ Men 40 – 49
216 Brian Richard 01:19:48 14′ Men 40 – 49
217 Patrick Russell 01:19:51 REC Men 50 – 59
219 Kalaeloa Robins 01:20:07 14′ Men 30 – 39
222 Scott Smith 01:20:25 14′ Men 40 – 49
223 Jack Starr 01:20:32 14′ Men 50 – 59
224 Zion Thompson 01:20:34 14′ Men 30 – 39
225 Bryceen Silva 01:20:34 REC Men 18 – 29
227 Wayne Robson 01:20:40 14′ Men 50 – 59
228 Julio Kimmel 01:20:55 14′ Men 17 & Under
229 Alec Fierman 01:21:15 REC Men 30 – 39
230 David Salangsang 01:21:21 14′ Men 50 – 59
232 Kai Jenkins 01:21:24 REC Men 17 & Under
233 Jackson Green 01:21:25 14′ Men 17 & Under
234 Kyle Kurakake 01:21:40 14′ Men 30 – 39
235 William Worthington 01:21:42 14′ Men 50 – 59
238 Kala’e Correa 01:22:03 14′ Men 17 & Under
239 Michael Leone 01:22:03 14′ Men 40 – 49
241 John Correa 01:22:26 REC Men 40 – 49
242 Stephen Ross 01:22:29 REC Men 50 – 59
243 Steve Meyer 01:22:52 14′ Men 40 – 49
245 Michael Lowcher 01:23:01 14′ Men 60 & Over
246 Killa Nikaido 01:23:11 14′ Men 50 – 59
249 James Kimmel 01:23:49 REC Men 50 – 59
251 Kevin Hager 01:24:04 14′ Men 50 – 59
252 Xander Robertson 01:24:27 14′ Men 18 – 29
254 Kailer Jones 01:24:52 14′ Men 18 – 29
256 Bryon Stevens 01:25:14 14′ Men 50 – 59
257 Robin Vivian 01:26:14 REC Men 60 & Over
258 Vicente Cacal 01:26:24 14′ Men 30 – 39
259 Chad Beitler 01:26:26 14′ Men 30 – 39
260 Kainoa Correa 01:26:29 14′ Men 18 – 29
261 Eric Edwards 01:26:33 REC Men 30 – 39
262 Conrad K. Pasco 01:26:41 14′ Men 40 – 49
263 Darren Flail 01:27:03 14′ Men 40 – 49
264 Wes Anderson 01:28:13 14′ Men 30 – 39
265 Patrick Meyer 01:28:18 REC Men 18 – 29
266 Kaipo Hanakeawe 01:28:18 REC Men 30 – 39
267 Daniel Kalahiki 01:29:15 14′ Men 40 – 49
268 Zane Murasko 01:29:19 REC Men 17 & Under
269 Matt Murasko 01:29:20 REC Men 50 – 59
270 Craig Harris 01:29:26 14′ Men 30 – 39
271 David Daunhauer 01:29:31 14′ Men 40 – 49
272 Shawn Tierney 01:29:48 14′ Men 40 – 49
274 Kale Bertelmann 01:30:58 REC Men 40 – 49
275 Monty Schmitt 01:31:13 14′ Men 40 – 49
276 Sidney Sparkunous 01:32:04 14′ Men 50 – 59
279 Adam Buechler 01:33:12 REC Men 18 – 29
284 Greg Dronkert 01:33:50 14′ Men 50 – 5

Recommended SUP News :

SUP Surf on a French Tidal Bore
Australian world champion Michael Booth and Hawaiian world number one Connor Baxter are having fun […]
Hossegor Paddle Games Results: Connor Baxter and Sonni Hönscheid Top the Podium
Day 1: Sprint Men’s results: 1. Boris Jinvresse 2. Slater Trout 3. Vinnicius Martins Women’s […]
SUP Race CUP 2017- Day 2 and Overall Results
Day 2: Long Distance Men’s results: 1- Michael Booth 2- Connor Baxter 3- Titouan Puyo […]
SUP Race CUP 2017 Day 1 Results: Sonni Honscheid and Titouan Puyo Have the Upper Hand
Men’s Results: 1- Titouan Puyo – 53:43 2- Connor Baxter – 53:47 3- Michael Booth […]
Sonni Hönscheid in Tahiti: My SUP Trip in Paradise
Last month, 2016 SUP World champion, Sonni Hönscheid, was in Tahiti for the Air France […]
This Weekend’s Results: APP World Tour’s Japan Pro Am, Paddle Imua, Battle of the Thames…
It was another great Stand Up Paddle weekend. Between the APP World Tour’s Japan Pro […]

SOCIAL SUP