Molokai 2 Oahu 2016 : Recap & Results

02/08/2016

This past sunday was marked by the annual Molokai 2 Oahu. It was an amazing day, from sunshine to rain, flat to chaotic water, and many battles in between.

Sonni Honscheid Molokai2Ohau

In the SUP solo women category, Sonni Honscheid, set a personal best record in her third consecutive win at M2O (5:01:40). She was just minutes off the unlimited SUP course record of 4:55:02 set by Talia Gangini in 2012.

A close battle took place between Sonni and Annabel Anderson (2nd / 5:17:26). Annabel was originally set to race on her 14 footer but made a late decision during the week to go unlimited.
Terrene Black, the 2013 champion, finished 3rd, while Brazil’s Lena Ribeiro was impressive in 4th.

 

Kai Lenny Molokai2Ohau 2016

For the men category, Kai Lenny, put his record-setting stamp on M2O by winning the men’s unlimited stand up paddleboard (SUP) race in 4:07:41. Lenny’s win bests that of rival and fellow Maui paddler Connor Baxter’s record of 4:08:08 set in 2014.

Travis Grant, was once again phenomenal, steering his NSP production unlimited board perfectly and pushing Kai Lenny all the way to the line. He finished second (4:10:14) and Connor Baxter (4:16:19) took the place.

 

In the stock class race, also called “battle of the 14 footers” the Tahitian Niuhiti Buillard finished first just ahead of Travis Baptiste.

in the two-man SUP relay, the famous paddling families in the Hawaiian islands, the Napoleons (Aaron & Riggs / father & son team) could celebrate a victory. Bullet Obra and Alex finished second and the young team of Noa Hopper & Ryland Hart claimed the third.

In the traditional prone paddleboarding divisions, Aussie Queen Jordan Mercer claimed her sixth-straight Molokai crown.

 

Check out the full results of the Molokai 2 Oahu 2016 Men’s & Women’s Solo

Molokai 2 Oahu 2016 : Women’s Solo

#AthleteTimeNation
1Sonni Hönscheid05:01:40Germany
2Annabel Anderson05:17:26
New Zealand
3Terrene Black05:31:45
Australia
4Lena Ribeiro06:03:58
Brazil
5Amy Woodward06:29:03
Hawaii
6Victoria Burgess06:37:36
USA
7Siri Schubert06:46:21
Switzerland
8Tomoe Yasu06:51:57
Japan
9Kerstin Ouellet07:16:20
USA

 

Molokai 2 Oahu 2016 : Men’s Solo

#AthleteTimeBoardNation
1Kai Lenny04:07:41
UnlimitedHawaii
2Travis Grant04:10:14
UnlimitedAustralia
3Connor Baxter04:16:19
UnlimitedHawaii
4James "Jimmy" Casey04:16:53
UnlimitedAustralia
5Toby Cracknell04:19:03
UnlimitedAustralia
6Vinnicius Martins04:21:17
UnlimitedBrazil
7Matt Nottage04:21:44
UnlimitedAustralia
8Kenny Kaneko04:30:39
UnlimitedJapan
9Josh Riccio04:35:15
UnlimitedHawaii
10Niuhiti Buillard04:40:50
StockTahiti
11Kelly Margetts04:40:58
UnlimitedAustralia
12Luiz Carlos Guida04:44:50
UnlimitedBrazil
13Danny Ching04:45:59
StockUSA
14Takuji Araki04:46:47
UnlimitedJapan
15Travis Baptiste04:48:11
StockHawaii
16Tomoyasu Murabayashi04:51:07
UnlimitedJapan
17Rory Chapman04:57:51
StockAustralia
18Kaihe Chong04:58:30
StockHawaii
19Yoshiaki Nagamatsu05:16:07
StockJapan
20Sam Thom05:18:07
UnlimitedNew Zealand
21Ethan Koopmans05:26:40
StockSouth Africa
22Noah Ho'omaikelani Garfield05:31:52
UnlimitedHawaii
23Heath Meldrum05:32:09
UnlimitedAustralia
24Will Anido05:34:59
UnlimitedAustralia
25James Martindale05:53:53
UnlimitedUSA
26Craig Winnett05:54:32
StockSingapore
27Patrick Broemmel05:55:07
UnlimitedUSA
28Jason Stephens05:56:51
StockUSA
29Andrew Logreco06:00:02
UnlimitedHawaii
30Belar Diaz06:00:42
UnlimitedSpain
31Scott McPhail06:03:48
UnlimitedUSA
32Harry Lee06:04:32
StockAustralia
33Kieran O'Riordan06:09:02
UnlimitedIreland
34Chuck Glynn06:10:28
StockUSA
35John Walsh06:11:55
StockUSA
36Robert Stehlik06:15:31
StockHawaii
37Kevin Horgan06:26:12
UnlimitedHawaii
38Will Schmidt06:46:08
UnlimitedUSA
39John Alexiou06:49:48
UnlimitedHawaii
40Terry Stevens06:50:34
StockVirgin Islands
41Brad Feldman06:54:40
UnlimitedUSA
42Chikara Tsumura06:56:20
UnlimitedJapan
43Vince Longo07:25:38
StockUSA
44Bob Arnot07:43:49
UnlimitedUSA

 

Recommended SUP News :

Hossegor Paddle Games Results: Connor Baxter and Sonni Hönscheid Top the Podium
Day 1: Sprint Men’s results: 1. Boris Jinvresse 2. Slater Trout 3. Vinnicius Martins Women’s […]
SUP Race CUP 2017- Day 2 and Overall Results
Day 2: Long Distance Men’s results: 1- Michael Booth 2- Connor Baxter 3- Titouan Puyo […]
SUP Race CUP 2017 Day 1 Results: Sonni Honscheid and Titouan Puyo Have the Upper Hand
Men’s Results: 1- Titouan Puyo – 53:43 2- Connor Baxter – 53:47 3- Michael Booth […]
Sonni Hönscheid in Tahiti: My SUP Trip in Paradise
Last month, 2016 SUP World champion, Sonni Hönscheid, was in Tahiti for the Air France […]
Romuald Mamadou Rejoint le Team 425 Pro !
Double vainqueur de ZE RACE, le fameux downwind guadeloupéen de 50 kilomètres, Romuald Mamadou est un […]
This Weekend’s Results: APP World Tour’s Japan Pro Am, Paddle Imua, Battle of the Thames…
It was another great Stand Up Paddle weekend. Between the APP World Tour’s Japan Pro […]

SOCIAL SUP